Franco Columbu 2 time Mr Olympia

 Born in Sardinia, Columbu first engaged in the sport of boxing. He met Arnold in Munich in 1965 and was henceforth forever stamped as Schwarzenegger’s sidekick. In 1969, he followed the Oak to California and they became bodybuilding’s main duo, but all friendship ceased whenever they were vying for the same title, although Columbu never beat Schwarzenegger. Columbu won the 1970 IFBB Mr. Europe and IFBB Mr. Universe titles, the 1971 IFBB Mr. World, and later took the lightweight class at the 1974 and 1975 IFBB Mr. Olympia before winning the overall in 1976.
In 1977, Columbu broke his left leg while grappling with a refrigerator during the World’s Strongest Man contest. However, this Sardinian refused to be canned – with phenomenal fortitude, he began a rehab program using his skills as a chiropractor and, after Schwarzenegger’s 1980 IFBB Mr. Olympia comeback victory in Sydney, Columbu made his own comeback by taking the 1981 IFBB Mr. Olympia title. It would be his final competition. 
Columbu zoomed fast-forward along the pioneer’s path that Jack Delinger braved for shorter men in the 1940s. Known for his incredible deadlift ability and for the horizontal crease in his pecs, Columbu transferred the knockout punch he perfected in his boxing days in Italy to the dais of muscle and became a bodybuilder who, by anybody’s standards, looked strong. Columbu has appeared in movies, written some training books, has his own website, and is CEO of Eclipse Entertainment Group Inc.
 
About FRANCO Columbu
Nickname: The Sardinian Strongman
Born: August 7, 1941
Birthplace: Ollolay, ITALY
Height: 5' 5"
Weight: 185 lbs
Official Website: columbu.com
Titles Won
1968 - NABBA Mr. Universe (Most Muscular)
1969 - IFBB Mr. Europe (Medium)
1969 - IFBB Mr. Universe (Short)
1969 - NABBA Mr. Universe (Short)
1969 - NABBA Mr. Universe (Most Muscular)
1970 - IFBB Mr. Europe
1970 - AAU Mr. World (Pro Short)
1970 - IFBB Mr. Universe
1971 - IFBB Mr. World
1974 - IFBB Mr. Olympia (Short)
1975 - IFBB Mr. Olympia (Short)
1976 - IFBB Mr. Olympia
1981 - IFBB Mr. Olympia


 Sylvester Stallone hired Franco Columbu as a personal trainer to get him in top shape for Rambo 2


Franco Displaying his famous horizontal upper chest striations




Franco Columbu here in The Terminator, he played the Terminator of the future
Famous for winning Strong man Contest's here Franco Demonstrating A Powerful Deadlift (above)
One reason Stallone got into such great shape was having Franco Columbu as A trainer.


Franco Columbu 2 Time Mr. Olympia

Want More Muscle?
Find out how an average guy gained 18 lbs of Muscle, 47% Strength Gain, while losing body fat all at the same time. Shocking before and after pics.






                                Franco Columbu Workout Video



Brought to you by Ben Pakman Pakulski's Mi40 Mass Intentions Bodybuilding Program


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Share

15 Best Street Fighter Moves DVD